Your Mexico Cruise and CruiseTour Specialists Call Us Now at Toll Free 1-800-738-8837
Home of Mexico Cruise and CruiseTour SpecialistsFind a Cruise LineDestinationsCruise Tour in MexicoSpecials and Deals on Cruise and CruisetourGet a QuoteAbout UsFrequently Asked Questions

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 
The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) was enacted on January 1, 2001 to ensure all Canadian's basic right to privacy. PIPEDA applies to every business in Canada and covers the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information about identifiable individuals.

At Cruising2Mexico.com, we value your trust and believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of the individual. A travel enquiry and purchase requires the voluntary disclosure of personal information and an exchange of that information with various third party suppliers. We have appointed a Privacy Officer to handle requests for information; ensure our Privacy Protection Policy complies with the legislation; oversee the integrity of our systems and monitor end supplier adherence to PIPEDA.

The following Privacy Protection Policy was updated and posted on Cruising2Mexico.com on August 18, 2004. Questions regarding the policy and it's implementation should be e-mailed to privacy@Cruising2Mexico.com

 

Privacy Protection Policy

 
Cruising2Mexico.com uses your personal information for the purposes of responding to and processing your requests for travel products and services. Personal information is also required to process refunds. Our privacy policies cover information regarding all customers and potential customers: customers we deal with face-to-face, on the telephone and online.

Collection of Personal Information

Cruising2Mexico.com collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visiting and calling our physical locations or by visiting our website. In order to plan and purchase a travel product or service some basic personal information is required. This may include:
  • Name, Title, Gender
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Emergency contact information
  • Credit card number and expiration date
  • Citizenship, Immigration status, Passport details
  • Birth date
  • Frequent flyer information, meal & seats preferences

Individual Profiles
Cruising2Mexico.com collects your name and contact information (telephone number and email address) when a travel enquiry is opened. In order to process the request and complete a reservation additional information is collected about each traveller along with his or her preferences.

Full legal name, gender and title are required by the airlines in order to comply with Federal travel regulations.

An address is required to bind the contract and send proof of purchase. Phone and email contacts are required for communication during the purchase process and following the sale in cases of schedule changes, disrupted travel, emergency, and follow-up after travel is completed.

Credit card details are required internally or by end suppliers for settlement of purchases. Citizenship and Immigration status is required by the Travel Industry Act (TICO) to ensure travellers are advised of correct travel documentation. Place of birth, nationality, age, passport details are also required by airlines to comply with Canadian Transportation Act (CTA) regulations and governments for visas and travel documents.

Birth dates are required in order to purchase insurance, to receive special rates (e.g. senior, youth, child fares) and facilitate unaccompanied minor (UM) service.

Additional personal ID numbers and preferences such as frequent flyer numbers, past passenger numbers, car ID numbers, hotel ID numbers and seat requests are needed to accrue personal rewards and to access special rates and services. Special meal and religious requirements are collected to ensure travellers receive suitable meal service.

Contests
Cruising2Mexico.com periodically provides opportunities to participate in contests. Information collected from participants is required to determine a winner and all personal information about identifiable individuals is discarded after the prize has been awarded.

Cookies
Upon visiting the Cruising2Mexico.com website, your computer is automatically assigned a "cookie" (a small unique text identifier). Cookies are placed on your computer hard drive to support your visit and do not include any personal information. Cookies are stored on the local hard drive and remain there until manually deleted.

IP Addresses
Cruising2Mexico.com collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for the purposes of administration, to gather broad demographic information and to audit the misuse of our web site.

Computer Information
Cruising2Mexico.com collects certain technical information from your computer such as the operating system, web browser type and version, screen resolution, IP address and referrer site.

Permission
By making a travel enquiry you give Cruising2Mexico.com permission to collect voluntarily provided personal information, and by using the Cruising2Mexico.com website you agree to allow a cookie to be set on your computer and the collection of personal and computer information.

Use of Personal Information

 
Cruising2Mexico.com uses the personal information in order to process and compete travel inquires and reservations. The records are maintained for seven (7) years from date of booking (six years full calendar years plus the year of the transaction) as required by Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA). Cruising2Mexico.com does not sell or distribute any personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Suppliers
In order to complete travel bookings certain personal information is passed on to third party Canadian and non-Canadian suppliers such as airlines, cruise lines and hotels. The information varies according to the type of travel booked. For example, a name and car ID number is required in order to complete a car reservation. A name, date of birth and place of residence is required for an insurance policy. A name, phone number, credit card number, expiry date and room preference is required to complete a sun vacation booking.

It is important to note that because Cruising2Mexico.com acts as the agent during the process of requesting and booking travel you are also a client and the third party supplier. As such your personal information is therefore covered by that third party suppler's privacy policy over which Cruising2Mexico.com has no control.

Cruising2Mexico.com sends the minimum required personal information to the third party suppliers and does not sell any data (individually or in bulk).

Legal Obligations
Cruising2Mexico.com may be required by law to disclose certain personal information in cases of illegal activities or in order to resolve disputes that arise in the normal course of business.

Junk Mail
Cruising2Mexico.com does not send promotional marketing materials or newsletters. Every travel purchase must be confirmed in writing (as per TICO) and as such an invoice will be mailed to your designated mailing address. Advise the agent at time of booking if you wish to pick this invoice up in person and therefore avoid receiving the mailed copy.

Spam
Cruising2Mexico.com does not send unsolicited email, surveys, contests, seat sale notices, special promotions, sweepstakes, sell-offs or newsletters by email or any other means. We will however contact you, by email and telephone, with respect to your travel enquiry or future enquiries that are active. Simply advising the agent or replying to the email will stop communication by closing the enquiry.

Spyware
Cruising2Mexico.com does not condone the use of spyware (i.e. pop-up window advertising) and does not employ any similar technologies. Cruising2Mexico.com does not sell space on the website to third parties or allow third parties access to user information.

IP Addresses
Cruising2Mexico.com uses aggrigate IP address information and does not ordinarily link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. However when necessary to enforce compliance with the Terms of Sale and Terms of Use, to protect our web site or other users and to prosecute misuse, we will link individual IP addresses.

Cookies
Portfolio management, management of individual enquiries within the portfolio and individual session management all require cookies. They are used to track advertising referrer sources and to test the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns. Aggregate statistics are used in the web site planning and development cycle and to monitor overall traffic. Cookies identify excessive users who can be tracked using IP addresses.

Computer Information
Cruising2Mexico.com uses operating system, browser and screen resolution information in aggregate during the development cycle.

Storage of Personal Information

 
By providing you with this Privacy Statement, Cruising2Mexico.com pledges continued commitment to protecting personal information. Cruising2Mexico.com provides appropiate physical, organizational and secure technical measures to safeguard personal information and to protect it from unauthorized access. This includes limiting access of personal information to those employees who have a business reason to use it.

Physical Storage
All paper files are stored securely at Cruising2Mexico.com premises and shredded when discarded.

Electronic Storage
To protect the confidentiality of all personal information Cruising2Mexico.com uses data encryption, or scrambling technologies and industry-standard firewalls. When you send personal information it is stored by Cruising2Mexico.com and protected by 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, an industry standard security protocol.

Disclosure of Personal Information

 
Cruising2Mexico.com and its employees will maintain and protect all personal information under their control. Personal information may be reviewed electronically or in person by the identifiable individual at any time. It may also be amended or deleted at any time.

 
 
Cruising2Mexico.com
About Us | Directions
Cruisetour Packages

Store hours:
Mon 9:00am - 5:00pm PST
Tue 9:00am - 5:00pm PST
Wed 9:00am - 5:00pm PST
Thu 9:00am - 5:00pm PST
Fri 9:00am - 5:00pm PST
Sat Closed
Sun Closed
Toll Free: 1-800-738-8837
Local: 1-604-738-8837
 
ACTACLIA
Copyright © 2014 Cruising2Mexico.com All Rights Reserved.